Address

contact

Customer Service

twttr1_2x.png
lkdin2_2x.png

Gold & Wassall (Hinges) Ltd

Castle Works

Borman

Lichfield Road Industrial Estate

Tamworth

B79 7TH

VAT No: GB 109808166

Company Reg: 150925

privacy

policy

At Gold & Wassall, we understand the need to keep your personal information safe.   It is not only a legal obligation, but also a firm commitment to our customers, that we will always be clear and open about how we process your personal data.

The key elements to our privacy policy are as follows;

• We will never sell your information to a third party

• We will always allow you to access any data we record about you or your company, at any time

Personal Information

The information we hold on record for you will include, but is not limited to;

• Your name

• Your address and/or business addresses

• Your telephone number(s)

• Your email address (including accounts/purchasing and any other email addresses, where applicable)

• Your company information (including VAT registration/Company registration details, where applicable)

• IP address

• Any other information you willingly provide as part of any business transaction

what we do with your information

Your personal information is used as follows;

• For the purposes of contact, including responses to enquiries, quote requests, account queries, complaints and information requests.

• To process orders and any other requests

• To update you on the progress of your order

• To uphold our relationship with you, the customer

• For customer satisfaction purposes, and quality control

• To protect the rights and/or property of Gold & Wassall (Hinges) Ltd

• To obtain credit insurance during any potential account application

marketing

You may receive occasional marketing material from Gold & Wassall.  This will only ever be content relevant to products you have purchased or expressed an interest in previously.  Marketing can be in the form of emails, which will only ever come from Gold & Wassall direct, or in the form of a direct telephone call from a member of Gold & Wassall staff.   You can opt out of all marketing content at any time - please contact us to do this.  For more information on your rights regarding marketing, please visit: https://eugdpr.org/

customer satisfaction

We periodically send out customer satisfaction surveys by email.  The survey is solely for the purpose of getting customer feedback, so we can improve our service.  A link to the survey is sent by direct email from a Gold & Wassall account.  The survey itself is hosted by Survey Monkey®, who are fully GDPR compliant, details can be found here: https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/gdpr/

If you would like to fill out the survey, please click here: https://www.surveymonkey.co.uk/r/WG9S6VQ

timescale of data retention

We retain your personal information for a period of time that is no longer than is necessary for the reason it was collected initially. (eg. we will not destroy address records which remain relevant when supplying goods to you).   

Determining factors on how long we keep your data are as follows;

• You (the customer), and any reasonable practices as described above.

• Relevant timescales as indicated by law

• Data protection guidelines

Aside from the above, we will safely destroy all data immediately after use.  We never store or keep credit/debit card details.

cookies

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user's computer.  They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer.  This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next. 

The rules about cookies on websites have recently changed.  If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser.  You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive.  However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site will not then work. This is because some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate.  Likewise, you may not be able to use some products and services on other websites without cookies.

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit
https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/